Privacy Statement


Thanks for visiting us!

Your information is very important to you and to us. Therefore, we wish to let you know how your information is treated.

Our online store platform is hosted by Shopify Inc. so please make sure you acknowledge and understand Shopify´s policies and practices, as well as ours, before you engage in any transaction. Our policies do not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from our site.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you send a member request, sign in on our site or purchase something from our store, we collect and use the information you give us such as your company name, address, zip code, phone number and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We also use your information to contact you and ask for further information, if necessary, to determine whether you are a business-to-business customer and/or if an online B2B member account is to be created.

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

When you provide us with personal or business related information, complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, or arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting your information and using it for that reason.

You also consent to our use of this information to communicate with you, to define the criteria of your member account and enhance your visit to our site, such as by confirming your identity and to invoice you.

You acknowledge that your e-mail address will be used as our primary method of communication.

 

If we ask for your personal and/or business information for a different reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at america@finum.com or mailing us at:

15 Warren Street, Suite 25
Hackensack, NJ 07601 

 

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal or business related information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

In the event of merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or other similar transaction or proceeding, we will inform you directly or by posting on our website, and if necessary, we may disclose your personal and business information.

Your personal or business information may be transmitted to our parent company located in Germany. In such case, your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which the parent company or its facilities are located. However, we have implemented certain safeguards to help protect your information.  By providing us with your information, you consent to any such transfer of information to such other country. You may direct any questions that you may have regarding the use, disclosure or storage of your personal information to us at america@finum.com or by mailing us at: 15 Warren Street, Suite 25, Hackensack, NJ 07601 

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Please notice that our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you. For this reason and in order to provide a better service, Shopify also collects personal information and business information about our customers that we share with them or that customers provide them while shopping or during checkout.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Shopify transfers the data to our book keeping software INTUIT QUICKBOOKS. INTUIT QUICKBOOKS transfers data to the Cutsomer Relationship Management software METHOD. For full information and understanding, we also advise you to read Quickbook´s Privacy Statement (https://global.intuit.com/about/privacy.jsp) and Method´s Privacy Statement (https://www.method.me/legal/privacy-policy).

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For full information and understanding, we also advise you to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

When you choose to pay through PayPal, you will automatically be redirected to PayPal to complete your purchase securely. Therefore, you must have agreed to their Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies relating to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. Since we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry standards to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

As Shopify hosts our store, they have provided us with a list of cookies we use when you access our website. We’ve listed them here so that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

 _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

 storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

To learn more about cookies, please visit: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state of residence, or that you are the age of majority in the state from which you use the service and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to us at america@finum.com or call us at: 15 Warren Street, Suite 25, Hackensack, NJ 07601. 

SECTION 10 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at america@finum.com or by mailing us at: 15 Warren Street, Suite 25, Hackensack, NJ 07601. 

----